Chicago Architecture Foundation gratefully acknowledges the many educators, youth, and advisors who have made DiscoverDesign possible through their many contributions. Their efforts can be found on this site and within The Architecture Handbook.


Beta Version Pilot Testing Advisors, Fall 2010 - Spring 2011

Barry Altenhof, Kodiak High School, Kodiak, AK

Jesse Berlanga, Lane Technical College Prep High School, Chicago, IL

Lee Fiorio, Glenbrook South High School, Glenview, IL

Brenda Grueneberger, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, CA

Amanda Hawthorne, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, CA

John Kuzmich, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, CA

Nick Low, Prairie Ridge High School, Crystal Lake, IL

Gregory Simon, High Tech High School, Academy of Architectural and Contemporary Themes, North Bergen, NJ

Gregory Stapleton, Simeon Career Academy, Chicago, IL

Allison Stiles-Roberts, Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, CA

Leslie Weaver, Benito Juarez Community Academy, Chicago, IL

Josh Wood, New Trier High School, Winnetka, IL

Lanny Wood, Timber Creek High School, Orlando, FL

Beta Version Pilot Testing Advisors, Fall 2009 - Spring 2010

David Berry, Rio Linda High School, Rio Linda, CA

John Connolly, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL

Lee Fiorio, Glenbrook South High School, Glenview, IL

Mike Fleetwood, Sycamore High School, Sycamore, IL

Michael Johnson, Curie Metropolitan High School, Chicago, IL

Nick Low, Prairie Ridge High School, Crystal Lake, IL

Jennifer O'Leary, Geneva High School, Geneva, IL

Ray Pedersen, Albany High School, Albany, CA

Gregory Stapleton, Simeon Career Academy, Chicago, IL

Norman Teague, Roberto Clemente Community Academy, Chicago, IL

Leslie Weaver, Benito Juarez Community Academy, Chicago, IL

Lanny Wood, Timber Creek High School, Orlando, FL

Architectural and Engineering Advisors

Kami Altman, Landon Bone Baker Architects

Catherine Baker, AIA, Landon Bone Baker Architects

Monica Bricker, AIA, LEEP AP, Gensler

Andrea Briney, Hitchcock Design

Marjorie Brownstein, AIA, LEED AP, Gensler

Beth Campbell, Loebl Schlossman Hackl

Joe Cliggott, AIA, LEED AP, Rafael Vinoly Architects, PC

Daniel Cohen, LEED AP, Environmental Systems Design, Inc.

Rebecca Leigh Cox, LEED AP, Perkins+Will

Scott Delano, AIA, LEED AP

Niti J. Desai, LEED AP, Holabird & Root

Aimee Eckmann, AIA, LEED AP, Perkins+Will

Corinne Hara-Marello, LEED AP, CMH Consulting Services

Kersten Harries, Monterrey School of Design, Mexico (CEDIM)

Kevin Henry, Columbia College Chicago

Aubrey Hartman, Rafael Vinoly Architects, PC

Andres Hernandez, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Yamani Hernandez, Chicago Public Schools

Jon Howard, Holabird & Root

Sarah Jacobson, AIA, LEED AP, Gensler

Jeff Jeno, Jeff Jeno Architects

Bethany Johnson, AIA, LEED AP, Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture

Laura Kraft, LEED AP, Halvorson and Partners

Naomi Kruger, IIDA, LEED AP, SmithGroup, Inc.

Kerl LaJeune, Assoc. AIA, NOMA, Atelier Azara

Aaron LaSala, Syracuse University

Maelo Maldonado, ASLA, Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects

Sam Marts, Sam Marts Architects & Planners Ltd.

Michael McDermott, LEED AP, Environmental Systems Design, Inc.

Jon McNeely

Maria Melo, RTKL Associates, Inc.

Gladys Molina, LEED AP, Cordogan, Clark & Associates, Inc.

Benjamin E. Norris, LEED AP, Baysinger Design Group

Rahman Polk, Atelier Azara

Renee A. Prusacki, AIA, Holabird & Root

Andrew Roskos, RA, LEED AP

Sharon Samuels, AIA, LEED AP, ACE Technical Charter High School

Steven P. Santucci, AIA, LEED AP, Ghafari Associates, LLC

Jack Schroeder, AIA, LEED AP, Landon Bone Baker Architects

Andrew Silverstein, P.E., LEED AP, Environmental Systems Design, Inc.

Aliza Skolnik, LEED AP, Environmental Systems Design, Inc.

Travis Soberg, AIA, LEED AP, Goettsch Partners

Lynsey Sorrell, AIA, LEED AP, Holabird & Root

Ken W. Spaulding, P.E., LEED AP, Skidmore Owings & Merrill

Ivanhoe Tejeda, Harold Washington College

Matt Thomas, P.E, S.E., Holabird & Root

Jennifer M. Traut, LEED AP, Sheffee Lulkin & Associates

Brian Unser, LEED AP

Charlie Vinz, Tom Brock Architect

Dave Walker, Assoc. AIA, AICP, Walk Design Studios


Student Advisors

Daniela Castilo

Brenda Gamboa

Tamanna Islam

Erika Lehman

Aldair Renteria

Ashleyann Sanabria

Fariha Wajid

Additional student feedback provided by:

Darrell Blue, Laurel Chavez, Annie Chin, Valente Contreras, Daniel Johnson, Michael Kudo, Alejandro Maravilla, Yuriy Skrupskyy, Antonio Turner, Jing Xu

Educational Advisors

During the development of this project, we sought the advice of a team of dedicated teachers representing architecture / architectural drafting programs in the Chicago Public Schools and in suburban Cook County schools.  These career and technical education teachers and administrators helped shape this digital curriculum by providing good counsel and excellent feedback on how they teach the design process as well as how they use online resources in a wide range of classroom settings.

Special thanks to:

Yamani Hernandez, Manager of Program Development and Support, Office of College and Career Preparation, Chicago Public Schools


Martha Eldredge Stark, Executive Director, NSERVE


Michael Powell, Program Coordinator, Architecture Engineering & Agriculture, Career and Technical Education, Chicago Public Schools

Mathematics Advisors / Writers

Susan Brown, York Community High School, Elmhurst, IL

Paul Christmas, Buffalo Grove High School, Buffalo Grove, IL (retired)

Sheila Hardin, Oak Park & River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL

Virginia Highstone, York Community High School, Elmhurst, IL

Ken Indeck, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL

Janie Jerch, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL

Paul J. Karafiol, Walter Payton College Prep High School, Chicago, IL

Carol Nenne, Lemont High School, Lemont, IL

Lisa M. Parker, Lincoln-Way Central High School, New Lenox, IL

Mary Helen Wiltjer, Glenbrook South High School, Glenview, IL

Technology Advisors

John Tolva, Chief Technology Officer, City of Chicago

Thorsten Bosch, visualizedconcepts inc.

Andrew Ruginis, Chicago Architecture Foundation

Frank Libbe, Libbe Data Services

Sun and Wind Studies

Environmental Systems Design, Inc., Chicago, IL

Daniel Cohen, Aliza Skolnik, Andrew Silverstein, P.E., LEED AP

Architectural Visualizations

visualizedconcepts inc., Chicago, IL

Nick Glazebrook

Video Direction

Melanie McGraw, Los Angeles, CA and San Francisco, CA


Nicola B. Marsh, Los Angeles, CA

Video Production

Zero One Projects and Nat Soti, Chicago, IL

Mathematics Graphics

Erin Neises

Legal Advisor

John Crossan, Crossan Intellectual Property Law, LLC, Chicago, IL


Special Thanks

Special thanks to the architecture firms and school administrators from the six featured schools who provided photographs and drawings, and generously shared their time, energy, and resources.


Rights to all architectural drawings and photographs belong to the owners as noted.

Leddy Maytum Stacy, San Francisco, CA

William Leddy, FAIA, LEED AP; Jasen Bohlander; Christopher Cary

Nueva School, Hillsborough, CA

Diane Rosenburg


Perkins+Will, Dallas, TX

Patrick Glenn, AIA

Mahlum Architects, Seattle, WA

Anne Schopf, AIA; Bill Strong

Cannon Design, Chicago, IL

Tom Clune, AIA; Stephanie Hautzinger, AIA; Brennan Reddin; John Syvertsen, FAIA, LEED AP

Booth Hansen, Chicago IL

John Birazzi, AIA

KieranTimberlake Associates, Philadelphia, PA

Richard Hodge; Keri Smotrich; Carin Whitney

Andropogon Associates, Philadelphia, PA

Laura Hansplant

John Ronan Architects

John Ronan, AIA; Evan Menk


Additional Thanks

We are grateful to the individuals who consulted on technical issues, brainstormed ideas, led us to more information, responded to research questions, provided us with photographs, or generously shared resources on behalf of their institutions and organizations.

Holly Alcorn; Marla Ballenger; Jerry Dennany; Alex Gilliam; Tim Griffith, Tim Griffith Architectural Photography; Dr. Robert Hotes, Illinois Office of Educational Services; Brent Kampert; Paul Kephart, Rana Creek Nursery; Trung Le, Cannon Design; Silke Lux; Steve Parrot, Illinois State Board of Education; Steve Proehl, Proehl Studios; Mike Tadros, School / Igloo Studios; Jean Linsner; Lauren Cochard; Deb Rodak; Raul Hernandez; Carl Lee; Jill Perney; Siobhan Saver; Celestine Thornhill; Michael Cleavenger; Aaron Rose; Philip Barash; Charles T. Stanford; Shari Massey; Frank Libbe.


Additional contribution by: Illinois Clean Energy Community Foundation, Peoples Gas, The Albert Pick, Jr. Fund, Polk Bros. Foundation, USG Corporation, U.S. Green Building Council, Woodchipper Studios.



Writing / Research / Project Development

Jennifer Masengarb, Senior Manager of Educational Research, Chicago Architecture Foundation

Krisann Rehbein, Manager of Community Partnerships, Chicago Architecture Foundation

Technical Strategy

Jill Farley, Manager of Digital Initiatives, Chicago Architecture Foundation

Chicago Architecture Foundation Youth Education Team

Manny Juarez, Senior Manager of Youth and Teacher Engagement

Laura Stamatkin, Coordinator of Teen Engagement

Tocarra Mallard, Coordinator of Youth Engagement

Chicago Architecture Foundation Colleagues and Collaborators

This digital curriculum would not have been possible without significant effort and dedication from CAF's entire staff.  We sincerely thank all our colleagues who helped make this project such an exciting endeavor, especially: Lynn Osmond, Greg Dreicer, and Andrew Ruginis.

Web Design and Development, Chicago, IL