CAF names Winners in 2014 DiscoverDesign National High School Architecture Competition

Congratulations to the national student winners!

Congratulations to Christopher Kumaradjaja of Dobbs Ferry, New York (First Prize), Hamza Qureshi of North Bergen, New Jersey (Second Prize), and Nikhil Chaudhuri of Washington, DC (Third Prize), the winners in this year's competition.

Their design projects were chosen by a 40-member jury team of architects, engineers, designers, architectural educators, and university professors from 14 states and 3 countries.

Representing 29 high schools in 12 states, 219 teens created solutions to redesign their school gym facilities into an athletic pavilion to encourage physical activity and healthly lifestyles.

Sponsored by the Chicago Architecture Foundation (CAF) - a national leader in K-12 architecture and design education - students used DiscoverDesign.org to share their creative work and connect with their peers, as well as teachers and architects across the country.

First prize winner receives roundtrip flight for 2 from within the 50 United States; 2 nights in the Palmer House Hilton Hotel; a $60 gift certificate to the Lockwood Restaurant at the Palmer House; 2 tickets to a CAF river cruise and walking tour; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF’s The Architecture Handbook: A Student Guide to Understanding Buildings

Second prize winner receives a $250 CAF Shop gift certificate; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF's text The Architecture Handbook.

Third prize winner receives: a $100 CAF Shop gift certificate; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF's text The Architecture Handbook.

 

WINNING PROJECTS

First Place

 Second Place

 Third Place

 

 

 Christopher Kumaradjaja

The Masters School
Dobbs Ferry, New York
Teacher Stephanie Mestyah

Hamza Qureshi

High Tech High School
North Bergen, New Jersey
Teacher Gregory Simon

Nikhil Chaudhuri

Sidwell Friends School
Washington, DC
Teacher Anna Tsouhlarakis

FINALISTS / HONORABLE MENTIONS

 

Ahzin Nam

Cupertino High School
Cupertino, California

Teacher Tracie Johnson

Mario Rodriguez

Advanced Technologies Academy
Las Vegas, Nevada

Teacher Richard Knoeppel 

Christian Orme

Advanced Technologies Academy
Las Vegas, Nevada

Teacher Richard Knoeppel

Cal Craven

Westlake High School
Westlake, Ohio

Teacher Scott Kutz

   

 Lukas Sullivan

Advanced Technolgies Academy
Las Vegas, Nevada
Teacher Richard Knoeppel

Victoria Ereskina

Brooklyn Technical High School
Brooklyn, New York
Teacher Connie Eng

Jason Saccoliti

Advanced Technologies Academy
Las Vegas, Nevada
Teacher Richard Knoeppel

 

 

 

DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP AWARDS

The 2014 jury also recognizes students and architect mentors who did the most to foster, encourage, and build an online design community of learners in DiscoverDesign.  With their comments and feedback, they provided both encouragement and constructive criticism on students' work throughout the run of the competition.

Christian Orme, a student at Advanced Technologies Academy in Las Vegas, NV, provided thoughtful comments [like this one] on design projects from his peers around the country.

Leslie Robinson, an architect from incite Design Studio in Overland Park, KS, provided thoughtful comments [like this one] to several projects while students were working through the steps of the design process for the competition..

ALL STUDENT PROJECTS

To view all student library design projects submitted for the competition, please visit the Student Gallery.

We encourage you to create a DiscoverDesign.org account, log on, explore the library design projects from the 10 finalists, and leave a few comments of your own!  Which project do you like best?  Share your feedback on the students' design work.

THANK YOU TEACHERS, SPONSORS, AND JURY TEAMS

The Chicago Architecture Foundation gratefully recognizes the teachers from 29 high schools across the US who registered students and supported their work throughout the 2014 DiscoverDesign National High School Architecture Competition. We look forward to working with you next year!

CAF gratefully acknowledges the following donors, who provided generous support for the competition prizes. 

Black Spectacles
Chicago Architecture Foundation Docent Council

Finally, CAF recognizes the 40 architects, engineers, designers, and university professors from across the country who volunteered to evaluate, comment on, and rank the submitted design projects.

Round 2 Jury

Peter Ruggiero, AIA HOK Chicago, IL
Edward Peck, AIA Thornton Tomasetti Chicago, IL
Leslie Robinson, AIA incite Design Studio Overland Park, KS
Marc Teer, AIA Black Spectacles Chicago, IL

Round 1 Jury

Andrew Melone The Brinson Foundation / Leo Burnett Chicago, IL
Anna Sanko Architecture Resource Center New Haven, CT
Carl Sergio, AIA Stephen Rankin Associates Indianapolis, IN
Carolina Lopez Smith Group JJR Chicago, IL
Chey Hsiao SMNG-A Architects Chicago, IL
Christopher Chwedyk The Code Group, Inc. Chicago, IL
Danielle Parr DD.org 2013 Digital Citizenship award winner  
Drew Roskos Harley Ellis Devereaux Chicago, IL
Freda Chu Built Form  Chicago, IL
Gracia Maria Shiffrin Shiffrin Consulting/principal  Chicago, IL
Greg Brown Dallas Center for Architecture  Dallas, TX
Jeane Eberhardt, AIA Gensler  Chicago, IL
 John Nelson, FAIA  Uhlir-Nelson Consulting LLC Chicago, IL
John Martoni Hayward Unified School District  Hayward, CA
Josh Johnson ADCI  Lake Delton, WI
Josh Mings, AIA Landon Bone Baker Architects  Chicago, IL
Joy Henderson ArquiTRADes / OAA  Toronto, Canada
Katie Soven Valerio Dewalt Train  Chicago, IL
Kersten Harries  arch. Kersten Harries Madrid, Spain
Kristofer Nonn  KEE Architecture Madison, WI
Lawrence Kasparowitz  The Office of Lawrence Kasparowitz Auberry, CA
Leslie Robinson, AIA  incite Design Studio Overland Park, KS
 Maria Arquero de Alarcon University of Michigan, Taubman College of Architecture and Design  Ann Arbor, MI
Mariela Bayer Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill  Chicago, IL
Mario S. Vankinscott d'Escoto, Inc.  Chicago, IL
MK Lanzillotta Hartman-Cox Architects / Washington Architectural Foundation  Washington, DC
 Olivia Danielson Allsteel  Chicago, IL
Sara Gotschewki Partners by Design  Chicago, IL
Tom Veed  Sheehan Partners, ltd. Chicago, IL
 Troy Steege  Wisconsin AIA Madison, WI
Tyra Sorensen, AIA Sorensen Architects  Seattle, WA
 Will Wittig  University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI
Zoe Hardy  Tilsley + Associates Architects Cincinnati, OH
 Orrett Davis  Orlando Tech Association Orlando, FL
 Sarah Elbadri CycleHop  Orlando, FL