CAF names winners in 2013 DiscoverDesign National High School Architecture Competition

Congratulations to the national student winners!

Congratulations to Paolo Vazquez of Las Vegas, Nevada (First Prize), Andrew Harsono of Midlothian, Virginia (Second Prize), and Wen Hao Wang of Brooklyn, New York(Third Prize), the winners in this year's competition.

Their design projects were chosen by a 70-member jury team of architects, engineers, designers, architectural educators, and university professors from 19 states and 4 countries.

Representing 32 high schools in 16 states, 226 teens created solutions to redesign their school library into a study space for the 21st century. Twice as many students submitted competition projects in 2013 versus 2012.

Sponsored by the Chicago Architecture Foundation (CAF) - a national leader in K-12 architecture and design education - students used DiscoverDesign.org to share their creative work and connect with their peers, as well as teachers and architects across the country.

First prize winner receives roundtrip flight for 2 from within the 50 United States; 2 nights in the Palmer House Hilton Hotel; a $60 gift certificate to the Lockwood Restaurant at the Palmer House; 2 tickets to a CAF river cruise and walking tour; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF’s The Architecture Handbook: A Student Guide to Understanding Buildings

Second prize winner receives a $250 CAF Shop gift certificate; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF's text The Architecture Handbook.

Third prize winner receives: a $100 CAF Shop gift certificate; a year-long membership for design software tutorials from BlackSpectacles.com ($280 value); and a copy of CAF's text The Architecture Handbook.

Honorable mention / national finalists receive a certificate and a small momento celebrating their design work.

The 2013 jury will also recognize a student and an architect mentor who did the most to foster, encourage, and build an online design community of learners in DiscoverDesign.  Through comments and feedback, they will provide both encouragement and constructive criticism on students' work throughout the run of the competition.

WINNING PROJECTS

FIRST PRIZE SECOND PRIZE THIRD PRIZE

Paolo Vazquez

Advanced Technologies Academy
Las Vegas NV

Teacher Richard Knoeppel

Andrew Harsono

Cosby High School
Midlothian VA
Teacher Stephen Hackett

Wen Hao Wang

Brooklyn Tech High School
Brooklyn NY

Teacher Connie Eng

Finalists / Honorable Mentions




Austin Chappell

Peters Twp. High School
McMurray PA
Teacher Fred Burns

Nikita Dubnov

Brooklyn Tech High School
Brooklyn NY

Teacher Connie Eng

Bobby McDonnell

High Point Regional High School
Sussex NJ

Teacher Benjamin Kappler

Tiffany Pun

Brooklyn Tech High School
Brooklyn NY

Teacher Connie Eng

 



 

Alejandro M Rangel

Aldine Senior High School
Houston TX
Teacher Michael Willis

Andrew Spero

West Essex Regional High School
North Caldwell NJ

Teacher Richard Bettini

 

Nathaniel Wei

Lincoln East High School
Lincoln NE
Teacher Jon Heithold

 


 

DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP AWARDS

The 2013 jury also recognizes students and architect mentors who did the most to foster, encourage, and build an online design community of learners in DiscoverDesign.  With their comments and feedback, they provided both encouragement and constructive criticism on students' work throughout the run of the competition.

Danielle Parr, a student at Central High School in Burlington IL, provided thoughtful comments [like this one] on design projects from her peers around the country.

Sarah Jacobson, AIA an architect from Gensler Architects in Chicago IL, provided thoughtful comments [like this one] to several projects while students were working through the steps of the design process.

Joe Cliggott, AIA an architect from Rafael Vinoly Architects in Chicago IL, provided thoughtful comments [like this one] to projects to provide students with thoughtful feedback on their final designs.

ALL STUDENT PROJECTS

To view all student library design projects submitted for the competition, please visit the Student Gallery.

We encourage you to create a DiscoverDesign.org account, log on, explore the library design projects from the 10 finalists, and leave a few comments of your own!  Which project do you like best?  Share your feedback on the students' design work.

 

THANK YOU TEACHERS, SPONSORS, AND JURY TEAMS

The Chicago Architecture Foundation gratefully recognizes the teachers from 32 high schools across the US who registered students and supported their work throughout the 2013 DiscoverDesign National High School Architecture Competition.  We look forward to working with you next year!

CAF gratefully acknowledges the following donors, who provided generous support for the competition prizes.

Black Spectacles
Chicago Architecture Foundation Docent Council
Lockwood Restaurant, Chicago
Palmer House Hilton, Chicago


Finally, CAF recognizes the 70 architects, engineers, designers, and university professors from across the country who volunteered to evaluate, comment on, and rank the submitted design projects.

Round 2 Jury

Erica Rioux Gees, AIA AIA Foundation Washington, DC
Buffy Hamilton Cleveland Public Library Cleveland, OH
Trung Le, AIA Cannon Design Chicago, IL
Marc L'Italien, FAIA EHDD Architecture San Francisco, CA
Marc Teer, AIA Black Spectacles Chicago, IL
Amy Yurko, AIA BrainSpaces Chicago, IL

Round 1 Jury

Aaron Cortes Northeastern Illinois University Chicago, IL
Abby Crossen University of Washington College of Built Environments Seattle, WA
Alan Richards, AIA Corgan Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX
Amelia Tabeling Gensler Chicago, IL
Andrew Roskos, AIA Andrew Roskos Architects Chicago, IL
Anna Sanko Architecture Resource Center New Haven, CT
Ariel Mieling, AIA Ariel Mieling Architects Seattle, WA
Bethany Johnson, AIA SmithGroupJJR Chicago, IL
Brian Haynes Dan Wheeler Architects Chicago, IL
Carl Sergio, AIA Stephen Rankin Associates Indianapolis, IN
Carolina Garcia, AIA Culturelle3Designs, Inc. Chicago, IL
Carolina Lopez, AIA  SmithGroupJJR Chicago, IL
Charlie Vinz Rebuild Foundation Chicago, IL
Claudia Rodriguez, AIA Landon Bone Baker Architects Chicago, IL
Cory Kamholz, AIA Holabird and Root Chicago, IL
Daniel Russell, AIA RTKL Chicago, IL
Dave Walker W A L K Studio Chicago, IL
Dawn Schuette, AIA  Threshold Acoustics, LLC Chicago, IL
Deborah Fox, AIA Chicago Women in Architecture / Becker Architects Highland Park, IL
George Aye Greater Good Studio  Chicago, IL
Greg Brown Dallas Center for Architecture Dallas, TX
Greg Simon Academy of Architecture and Contemporary Themes North Bergen, NJ
Jack Schroeder, AIA Landon Bone Baker Chicago, IL
James Ryan White, AIA Gensler New York, NY
Jeanne Eberhardt, AIA Gensler Chicago, IL
Jeff Jeno, AIA Jeff Jeno Architects Chicago, IL
Joe Cliggott, AIA Rafael Vinoly Architects Chicago, IL
John Castro Studio Gang Chicago, IL
John Martoni Hayward Unified School District Hayward, CA
Jonathan Howard Holabird and Root Chicago, IL
Josh Mings, AIA Landon Bone Baker Architects Chicago, IL
Joy Henderson Ontario Association of Architects Toronto, Ontario
Katherine Stalker Chicago Architecture Foundation Chicago, IL
Kerl LaJeune, Assoc AIA Atelier Azara Architecture Chicago, IL
Kersten Harries arch. Kersten Harries Madrid, Spain
Krisann Rehbein Chicago Architecture Foundation Chicago, IL
Lanny Wood Timber Creek High School Orlando, FL
Laura Kraft Halvorson and Partners Structural Engineers Chicago, IL
Leslie Robinson, AIA ATA Architects Overland Park, KS
Lynsey Sorrell, AIA Perimeter Architects Chicago, IL
Marika Snider, AIA Snider Architecture Dayton, OH
Marsha Spencer, AIA Chicago Women in Architecture Chicago, IL
Mary Kay Lanzillota, FAIA Hartman-Cox Architects  Washington, DC
Matt Thomas Thorton Tomasetti Chicago, IL
Mejay Gula Theaster Gates Studio Chicago, IL
Melissa Barbier   Maynooth, County Kildare, Ireland
Oliva Danielson Office Revolution Chicago, IL
Polly Carpenter, AIA Learning By Design Massachusetts Boston, MA
R. Blair Schmidt, AIA Holabird and Root Chicago, IL
Renee Prusacki, AIA Holabird and Root Chicago, IL
Rob Cummings  StudioEquis, LLC Harper Woods, MI
Ron Stelmarski, AIA Perkins + Will Dallas, TX
Rupal Engineer DesignPlus, LLC Albuquerque, NM
Sarah Elbadri  Sun Cycles  Orlando, FL
Sarah Jacobson, AIA Gensler Chicago, IL
Scott Delano, AIA Nelson Architects Chicago, IL
Stephen Hsueh Illinois Institute of Technology, College of Architecture Chicago, IL
Steve Santucci, AIA Ghafari Associates, LLC Chicago, IL
Thomas Leslie, AIA Iowa State University Ames, IA
Thomas Poore Cannon Design Chicago, IL
Tim Jacobson Gensler Chicago, IL
Tyra Sorenson, AIA Sorensen Architects Seattle, WA
Zoe Hardy, AIA Tilsley + Associates Architects Cincinnati, OH